Privacy Policy

Information collection

Personal information is information or an opinion about you from which you can be reasonably identified. We collect information about visitors to our website when a visitor: 

  • downloads our Free Reports (and registers for our eZine)
  • participates in one of our events, courses or forums
  • subscribes to The Private Practice magazine
  • registers to attend one of The Private Practice courses, workshops or other events
  • submits an enquiry

We may also collect information about you from third parties. For example, we may collect personal information from your authorised representatives, employer or employee. 

We collect, hold, use or disclose your personal information so that we can: 

  • provide you information
  • subscribe you to our publications
  • register you for a course program or event (with us or our service providers)
  • consider and respond to your enquiry or complaint
  • comply with relevant law, regulations, or codes of practice

The kinds of personal information that we may collect and hold about you may include: your name, address, contact details, employment information or associations. If you don’t provide this information, we may not be able to provide you any information or complete your registration or subscription. 

Personal information collected about you may be used by entities which are related to us but only if this is necessary in order for us to provide you information, complete your registration or subscription or comply with our legal obligations. 

In some circumstances your information may be disclosed to service providers that perform a range of services on our behalf. Examples include: 

  • Mailing houses and printing companies 
  • Information Technology vendors and service providers 
  • Event service providers 
  • Auditors and solicitors 
  • Other consultants 

We may also disclose your personal information to law enforcement agencies, courts or government agencies where required to comply with specific legal requirements. 

We otherwise don’t disclose your personal information to other parties without your consent, except where it is necessary to comply with law. We may obtain your consent in writing, verbally or as implied by your conduct (for example if you make a request to be contacted by a party or presenter). 

Storage and security

By giving us your personal information, it may be stored with us in Australia, or disclosed to and stored by our service providers or our related entities, in jurisdictions including, but not limited to, Australia. At no point are your credit card details stored with us. 

We hold personal information in secure computer storage facilities (both in-house and at our service providers); on paper-based files; as well as in other formats. Fintuition takes reasonable steps to protect your information from loss and unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure. Access to personal information held by Fintuition is controlled to prevent misuse or unauthorised disclosure of the information. We utilise a range of technical security measures such as secure authentication, password controls, encryption, firewalls and anti-virus technology to prevent unauthorised access to your information. 

Collecting information from website use

We may collect information based on how you use our website, through ‘cookies’ and other data collection methods. This information help us analyse and improve our website, evaluate our marketing campaign and to record statistics on web traffic. We do not use this information to personally identify individuals. 

 

Access to information

You can access, update or remove your personal information from our subscriber database by contacting us. 

 

How to make a complaint

If problems arise or you wish to make a complaint about how we manage your personal information, please contact us by email at enquiries@theprivatepractice.com.au or phone on 02 9362 5050. 

We are committed to resolving your concerns within a reasonable time of us being notified. 

When we write to you about our decision, we will explain how you may access an internal or external dispute resolution scheme if you wish to. 

If a complaint remains unresolved, you may access an external dispute resolution service or apply to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner to have the complaint heard and determined. The Commissioner may be contacted on the privacy hotline: 1300 363 992. 

 

More information

Please contact us if you have any questions about this policy.